top of page
  • Writer's pictureRobyn

Final Oscar Predictions 2024





Best Picture

Will win: Oppenheimer

Might upset: Nothing.

Should have been nominated: The Iron Claw

My personal pick: The Holdovers


Best Director

Will win: Christopher Nolan (Oppenheimer)

Might upset: Unlikely, but Jonathan Glazer (The Zone of Interest)

Should have been nominated: Greta Gerwig (Barbie)

My personal pick: Martin Scorsese (Killers of the Flower Moon)


Best Actor

Will win: Cillian Murphy(Oppenheimer)

Might upset: Paul Giamatti (The Holdovers)

Should have been nominated: Zac Efron (The Iron Claw)

My personal pick: Paul Giamatti (The Holdovers)


Best Actress

Will win: Lily Gladstone (Killers of the Flower Moon)

Might upset: Emma Stone (Poor Things)

Should have been nominated: Joanna Scanlan (After Love)

My personal pick: Sandra Hüller (Anatomy of a Fall)


Best Supporting Actor

Will win: Robert Downey Jr. (Oppenheimer)

Might upset: No one.

Should have been nominated: Holt McCallany (The Iron Claw)

My personal pick: Ryan Gosling (Barbie)


Best Supporting Actress

Will win: Da'Vine Joy Randolph (The Holdovers)

Might upset: No one.

Should have been nominated: Rosamund Pike (Saltburn)

My personal pick: Da'Vine Joy Randolph (The Holdovers)


Best Original Screenplay

Will win: Anatomy of a Fall

Might upset: The Holdovers

Should have been nominated: After Love or Fair Play

My personal pick: May December


Best Adapted Screenplay

Will win: American Fiction

Might upset: Oppenheimer or Barbie

Should have been nominated: Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret

My personal pick: Barbie


Best Film Editing:  

Will win: Oppenheimer

Might upset: Anatomy of a Fall

Should have been nominated: The Taste of Things

My personal pick: Killers of the Flower Moon


Best Animated Feature Film:

Will win: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Might upset: The Boy and the Heron

Should have been nominated: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem

My personal pick: The Boy and the Heron


Best International Feature:

Will win: The Zone of Interest

Might upset: Nothing.

Should have been nominated: The Taste of Things 

My personal pick: The Zone of Interest


Best Documentary – Feature:

Will win: 20 Days in Mariupol

Might upset: Bobi Wine: The People's President

Should have been nominated: Menus-Plaisirs - Les Troisgros

My personal pick: n/a


Best Original Score:

Will win: Oppenheimer

Might upset: Killers of the Flower Moon

Should have been nominated: The Boy and the Heron

My personal pick: Killers of the Flower Moon


Best Original Song:

Will win: “What Was I Made For?" (Barbie)

Might upset: "I'm Just Ken" (Barbie)

Should have been nominated: "Dance the Night" (Barbie)

My personal pick: "I'm Just Ken" (Barbie)


Best Cinematography:

Will win: Oppenheimer

Might upset: Maestro

Should have been nominated: The Taste of the Things

My personal pick: Killers of the Flower Moon


Best Production Design: 

Will win: Barbie

Might upset: Poor Things

Should have been nominated: The Taste of Things

My personal pick: Barbie


Best Costume Design: 

Will win: Barbie

Might upset: Poor Things

Should have been nominated: Priscilla

My personal pick: Poor Things


Best Makeup and Hairstyling: 

Will win: Maestro

Might upset: Poor Things

Should have been nominated: Barbie

My personal pick: Poor Things


Best Visual Effects: 

Will win: Godzilla Minus One

Might upset: The Creator

Should have been nominated: Barbie

My personal pick: The Creator


Best Sound: 

Will win: Oppenheimer

Might upset: The Zone of Interest

Should have been nominated: Beau is Afraid

My personal pick: The Zone of Interest


THE BEST OF THE REST


Best Animated Short Film: War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko

Best Documentary – Short Subject: The Last Repair Shop

Best Live Action Short Film: The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar


75 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page